This is a demo store. Any orders placed through this store will not be honored or fulfilled.

Welcome to AquaNexus

Login or Signup
A hobbyist shoppers paradise!
Free Shipping on all Orders over $250!

Doughnut Coral - Red/Green

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Doughnut Coral - Red/Green

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

$99.99
OR

Quick Overview

The Doughnut Coral is a large polyp stony (LPS) coral and is commonly called the Tooth, Button, Cat's Eye, Teary Eye, or Meat Coral. The Doughnut Coral is a single-polyped coral and is one of the largest of the solitary corals. They have many color forms ranging from bright to drab.



Please Note: Due to variations within species, your item may not look identical to the image provided.

Product Description

The Doughnut Coral is a large polyp stony (LPS) coral and is commonly called the Tooth, Button, Cat's Eye, Teary Eye, or Meat Coral. The Doughnut Coral is a single-polyped coral and is one of the largest of the solitary corals. They have many color forms ranging from bright to drab.

Doughnut Corals do best in low water flow with moderate lighting conditions. For overall health, a high pH, alkalinity, and calcium level must be maintained.

Doughnut Corals are photosynthetic, but will benefit from being fed small bits of meaty marine foods or zooplankton.

Acclimate all new corals to ensure a smooth transition to its new aquarium.


Scientific Name: Acanthophyllia deshayesiana

Common Name: Tooth, Button, Cat's Eye, Teary Eye, Meat
Care Level: Moderate
Reef Compatible: Yes
Temperament: Semi-Aggresive
Water Conditions: 72-78 F, dKH 8-12, pH 8.1-8.4, sg 1.023-1.025
Lighting: Moderate
Flow: Low
Placement: Bottom to Middle
Supplements: Calcium, Strontium, Trace Elements
Range: Indonesia

Approximate Purchase Size:

Additional Information

Fulfillment location Illinois Warehouse G
Document No
Video No
Username No
Password No

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.