This is a demo store. Any orders placed through this store will not be honored or fulfilled.

Welcome to AquaNexus

Login or Signup
A hobbyist shoppers paradise!
Free Shipping on all Orders over $250!

Plate Coral, 4 Inch/Green (Cycloseris sp.)

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Plate Coral, 4 Inch/Green (Cycloseris sp.)

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

$42.99
OR

Quick Overview

This Green Plate Coral (Cycloseris sp.) is a large polyp stony (LPS) coral often referred to as a Disk, Mushroom, Chinaman, or Plate Coral. Cycloseris corals come in a variety of colors, some very bright like this one. They are very hardy corals that do not require intense lighting nor water flow. This plate coral is approximately 4 inches in diameter.

Product Description

This Green Plate Coral (Cycloseris sp.) is a large polyp stony (LPS) coral often referred to as a Disk, Mushroom, Chinaman, or Plate Coral. Cycloseris corals come in a variety of colors, some very bright like this one. They are very hardy corals that do not require intense lighting nor water flow. This plate coral is approximately 4 inches in diameter.

Plate corals do well under almost any conditions. However, they will do best in low to moderate water flow, and moderate lighting conditions. Plate corals must be placed in the sand so their tender undersides aren't torn when they inflate their polyp to move. For overall health, a high pH, alkalinity, and calcium level must be maintained.

Plate corals are photosynthetic, but will do best if fed a few times a week with small bits of meaty marine foods or zooplankton. Plate corals will inflate to twice its size, and can harm its neighbors; therefore, allow ample room between themselves and other corals.

Acclimate all new corals to ensure a smooth transition to its new aquarium.


Scientific Name: Cycloseris sp.

Common Name: Disk, Mushroom, Chinaman, Plate Coral
Care Level: Easy
Reef Compatible: Yes
Temperament: Semi-aggressive
Water Conditions: 72-78 F, dKH 8-12, pH 8.1-8.4, sg 1.023-1.025
Lighting: Moderate
Flow: Low to Moderate
Placement: Bottom
Color Form: Orange, Purple
Supplements: Calcium, Strontium, Trace Elements
Range: Fiji, Indonesia

Approximate Purchase Size: Over 3"

Additional Information

Fulfillment location California Warehouse R
Document No
Video No
Username No
Password No

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.