This is a demo store. Any orders placed through this store will not be honored or fulfilled.

Welcome to AquaNexus

Login or Signup
A hobbyist shoppers paradise!
Free Shipping on all Orders over $250!

Ocellaris Clownfish

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Ocellaris Clownfish

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

$10.99

Quick Overview

The Ocellaris clownfish (Amphiprion ocellaris) is a perfect fish for beginners. It is very hardy, not too aggressive and easy to care for.



Please Note: Due to variations within species, your item may not look identical to the image provided.

* Required Fields

$10.99

Product Description

The Ocellaris clownfish (Amphiprion ocellaris) is a perfect fish for beginners. It is very hardy, not too aggressive and easy to care for. The coloration of the Ocellaris is very similar, and confused with A. percula. The difference between the two species is the Ocellaris has a thinner black band outlining their white bars and they are not as bright orange as the Percula. Ocellaris are the poorest swimmers of clownfish species; they rarely leave their territory.

Clownfish are well known for their symbiotic relationship with anemones; however, it's not required to keep an anemone in your aquarium to have a clownfish. They will take up residence in or on just about anything; it is common for a clownfish to host in a coral, on live rock, heaters, etc.

A pair of bonded clownfish will almost always spawn in the home aquarium when provided stable conditions. Unless specific preparations for rearing the clownfish larvae have been taken, it is nearly impossible to raise them in the average home aquarium.

All clownfish are born gender neutral. The smallest fish is always at the bottom of the hierarchy and the largest, most dominant is at the top. The largest fish will become the female and one of the smallest will become the male. If the female should die or is removed, the male will change sex to become the female, and one of the gender neutral fish will develop male sex organs to replace the male.

Acclimate all new fish to ensure a smooth transition to its new aquarium.


Scientific Name: Amphiprion ocellaris

Common Names: False Percula Clownfish, False Clown Anemonefish, Anemone Demoiselle
Care Level: Intermediate
Reef Compatible: Yes
Temperament: Peaceful
Water Conditions: 72-78 F, dKH 8-12, pH 8.1-8.4, sg 1.020-1.025
Color Form: Orange, White, Black
Mature Size: 3 inches
Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons
Diet: Omnivore; Requires both meaty foods and herbivore preparations.
Range: Indonesia, Maldives

Approximate Purchase Size: Tiny 1/2" to 3/4", Small 3/4" to 1-1/4", Medium 1-1/4" to 1-3/4", Large 1-3/4" to 2-1/4", X-Large 2-1/4" to 3"

Additional Information

Fulfillment location GRS

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.