This is a demo store. Any orders placed through this store will not be honored or fulfilled.

Welcome to AquaNexus

Login or Signup
A hobbyist shoppers paradise!
Free Shipping on all Orders over $250!

Purple Chromis

Purple Chromis

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

$12.99
OR

Quick Overview

The Purple Chromis (Chromis scotti) is also known as Purple Reef Fish or Indigo Damsel. Juveniles are completely purple/blue in color. The adults of this species are gray/white with purple and blue markings near theirs eyes and on their fins.



Please Note: Due to variations within species, your item may not look identical to the image provided.


Product Description

The Purple Chromis (Chromis scotti) is also known as Purple Reef Fish or Indigo Damsel. Juveniles are completely purple/blue in color. The adults of this species are gray/white with purple and blue markings near theirs eyes and on their fins.

The Purple Chromis does best when housed in a small school in an aquarium of 30 gallons or larger with plenty of live rock and open areas. They do best when housed in a small group, and may be kept with friendly tankmates.

The Purple Chromis should be fed several times a day with bits of meaty marine foods, herbivore preparations, and high-quality flakes or pellets.

Acclimate all new fish to ensure a smooth transition to its new aquarium.


Scientific Name: Chromis scotti
Common Name: Purple Reef Fish, Indigo Damsel
Care Level: Easy
Reef Compatible: Yes
Temperament: Peaceful
Water Conditions: 72-78 F, dKH 8-12, pH 8.1-8.4, sg 1.020-1.025
Color Form: Blue, Purple
Mature Size: 4 inches
Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallon
Diet: Omnivore
Range: Western Atlantic, Caribean

Approximate Purchase Size: 1" to 4"

Additional Information

Fulfillment location Illinois Warehouse A
Document No
Video No
Username No
Password No

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.